AEP CE Approvals

Education is a hallmark of the EastWest Eye Conference.  We strive to bring in the best speakers covering the most relevant topics every year.  As part of our commitment to having the best education we work with the American Board of Opticians , the National Contact Lens Examiners and the American Optometric Association to deliver accredited courses each and every day. Listed below are classes that are already approved for CE credit, but please check back frequently for newly approved classes.

ABO Approved Classes:

Thursday October 4th

11:00 a.m. (1 hour) – Gibb “Only You Know How Great You Are – So Tell Them!” (Course 359)

11:00 a.m. (1 hour) – Shwom “Drops, Tears, and Prosthesis” (Course 300) Technical

2:00 p.m. (2 Hours) – Gibb “Making Customer Service Magical” (Course 360)

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Shwom “The Ups and Downs of Prism” (Course 301) Technical

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Yoder “What is Revealed By A Visual Field ” (Course 302) Technical

3:00 p.m. (2 Hours) – Shwom “Triage Jeopardy” (Course 303) Technical

4:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Gibb “Conflicts- Avoiding Them, Resolving Them” (Course 361)

Friday October 5th

7:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Freeman “Assisting in a Low Vision Rehabilitation Practice” (Course 306) Technical

7:30 a.m. (2 Hours) – Shwom “Frame Adjustment Workshop” (Course 203)

7:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Scheduling for Efficiency” (Course 307)

8:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Freeman “Help For the Visually Impaired Patient” (Course 308)

8:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “How To “People-Ize” Technology” (Course 310) Technical

10:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Seeing Clearly: A New Age of Ophthalmic Lenses” (Course 313) Technical

12:30 p.m. (2 hours) – Carter “Where is My Money” (Course 316)

12:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Shwom “Optical Screws and Fasteners Unlimited” (Course 318) Technical

12:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Walker “Optical Geek is Chic: Lens Tech Meets Fashion” (Course 319) Technical

1:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Intergenerational Team Building” (Course 322) Technical

2:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Brujic “Seeing Glaucoma as More Than Just High Pressure” (Course 355)

2:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Freeman “Low Vision Rehabilitation Therapy” (Course 324)

2:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “The 21st Century Optician” (Course 326) Technical

3:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Dealing With a Difficult Patient” (Course 328)

3:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Yoder “Diabetes and the Eyes” (Course 329) Technical

Saturday October 6th

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) Graves “Anatomy of the Eye” (Course 330) Technical

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) Lawrence “Take Me To Your Leader” (Course 331)

8:00 a.m. (2 Hours) Rohlf “Achieve Excellence in Frame: Adjustments Workshop” (Course 205) Technical

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) Walker “Are Your Patients More Up to Date Than You?” (Course 333)

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Marketing Benefits Not Products” (Course 334)

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Graves “Triage Not As Traumatic As You Think” (Course 335) Technical

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Culture Shock” (Course 336)

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Walker “Leading and Managing By Numbers” (Course 338)

10:00 a.m. (2 Hours) – Carter/Lawrence “Patient Management Rapid Fire” (Course 339)

10:00 a.m. (2 Hours) Graves “Technology Rapid Fire” (Course 340) Technical

10:00 a.m. (2 Hours) Walker “Optical Rapid Fire” (Course 341)

1:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Creating a Killer Optical” (Course 342)

1:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Graves “Technicians and The Anatomy of Glaucoma” (Course 343)

1:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “The Optical Cross” (Course 344) Technical

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Professionalism in the Workplace” (Course 346)

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Graves “Technicians and the Anatomy of Macular Degeneration” (Course 347) Technical

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Computers and My Health” (Course 348) Technical

3:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Staff Responsibilities in Billing and Coding” (Course 349)

3:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Graves “I Think I Have Pick Eye” (Course 350)

3:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Multi-generational Diversity” (Course 351)

4:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Graves “What Do I Do Now” (Course 352)

4:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “The Magic of Scheduling Patients” (Course 353)

NCLE Approved Classes:

Thursday October 4th

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Greiner “Soft and RGP Contact Lens Insertion and Removal Workshop” (Course 200)

3:00 p.m. (2 Hours) – Greiner “Scleral and Hybrid Contact Lens Insertion and Removal Workshop” (Course 202)

4:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Vincent ” Kids and Contacts” (Course 305)

Friday October 5th

8:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Gordon “Improving Contact Lens Compliance” (Course 309)

10:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Gordon “Contact Lens Complications” (Course 312)

12:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Brujic “Virtual Slit lamp” : (Course 315)

12:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Gordon “Toric and Soft Contact Lenses” (Course 317)

1:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Brujic “Solving the Solutions Mystery” (Course 320)

1:30 p.m. (1 hour) – Gordon “Medically Necessary Contact Lenses” (Course 321)

Saturday October 6th

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Richer “The 21th Century Message is “Health Promotion” (Course 332)

9:00 a.m.  (1 Hour) – Richer ““Light” is more important than you think” (Course 337)

1:00 p.m.  (2 Hours) – Rohlf  “Contact Dispensing Guidelines and SCD Requirement for the Licensed Optician” (Course 345)

CPC Approved Classes:

Thursday October 4th

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Shwom “The Ups and Downs of Prism” (Course 301) 

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Yoder “What Is Revealed By a Visual Field” (Course 302) 

3:00 p.m. (2 Hours) – Shwom “Triage Jeopardy” (Course 303) 

Friday October 5th

7:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Scheduling for Efficiency” (Course 307)

8:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Gordon “Improving Contact Lens Compliance” (Course 309)

8:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “How to ‘People-ize’ Technology” (Course 310)

10:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Seeing Clearly: A New Age of Ophthalmic Lenses” (Course 313)

10:30 a.m. (1 Hour) – Walker “Solutions to Optical Inventory” (Course 314)

12:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Gordon “Toric and Soft Contact Lenses” (Course 317)

12:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Walker “Optical Greek is Chic: Lens Tech Meets Fashion” (Course 319)

1:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Inter-Generational Team Building” (Course 322)

2:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Brujic “Seeing Glaucoma as More Than Just High Pressures” (Course 355)

2:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “The 21st Century Optician” (Course 326)

3:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Suter “Dealing With Difficult Patients” (Course 328)

3:30 p.m. (1 Hour) – Yoder “Diabetes And The Eyes” (Course 329)

Saturday October 6th

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Walker “Are Your Patients More Up to Date Than You?” (Course 333) 

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Graves “Triage Not As Traumatic As You Think” (Course 335) 

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Walker “Leading & Managing By Numbers” (Course 338) 

1:00 P.M. (1 Hour) – Graves “Technicians & the Anatomy of Glaucoma” (Course 343)

1:00 P.M. (2 Hours) – Rohlf “SCD Guidelines for Ohio Licensed Spectacle Dispensing Opticians” (Course 345)

2:00 P.M. (1 Hour) – Carter “Staff Responsibility in Coding & Billing” (Course 349)

2:00 P.M. (1 Hour) – Graves “Technicians & the Anatomy of Age Related Macular Degeneration” (Course 347)

4:00 P.M. (1 Hour) – Graves “What Do I Do Now?” (Course 352)