AEP CE Approvals

Education is a hallmark of the EastWest Eye Conference.  We strive to bring in the best speakers covering the most relevant topics every year.  As part of our commitment to having the best education we work with the American Board of Opticians , the National Contact Lens Examiners and the American Optometric Association to deliver accredited courses each and every day. Listed below are classes that are already approved for CE credit, but please check back frequently for newly approved classes.

ABO Approved Classes:

Thursday October 13th

10:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Brujic “Dry Eye- What’s New and How It Works” (Course 301) (Pending Approval)

11:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Greiner and Yoder “Presbyopia Treatments Potpourri” (Course 303) (Pending Approval)

1:00 p.m. (1 hour) – Carter “Manage Your Frame Board” (Course 304) (Pending Approval)

4:00 p.m. (1 hour) – Carter “Why are You Buying Online?” (Course 307)

4:00 p.m. (1 hour) – Walline “What’s Up with Myopia Control? ” (Course 308) (Pending Approval)

Friday October 14th

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Six Ways to Be a Team that Works” (Course 309)

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Premium Customer Service” (Course 310)

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Front Office Procedure, Memorable First and Last Impressions” (Course 312) (Pending Approval)

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Optical Cross” (Course 313) (Pending Approval)

11:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Creating a Killer Optical” (Course 314) (Pending Approval)

11:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Magic of Scheduling” (Course 315) (Pending Approval)

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Yoder “Telephone Triage” (Course 306)

4:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Dealing with Difficult Patients” (Course 323)

Saturday October 15th

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Burnout” (Course 324)

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Alexander “Anti Fatigue Lenses” (Course 325)

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Advancing Review” (Course 326)

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Alexander “Uncommon & Complicated Case Reports in Trouble Shooting” (Course 327)

10:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Alexander “Taking the Complication Out of Lens Compensation” (Course 328)

NCLE Approved Classes:

Thursday October 13th

10:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Keating “Ocular Complications Associated with Contact Lenses” (Course 300)

10:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Brujic “Dry Eye- What’s New and How It Works” (Course 301) (Pending Approval)

11:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Brujic “Contact Lens Options for Those With the Most Demanding Needs” (Course 302) (Pending Approval)

11:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Greiner and Yoder “Presbyopia Treatments Potpourri” (Course 303) (Pending Approval)

4:00 p.m. (1 hour) – Walline “What’s Up with Myopia Control? ” (Course 308) (Pending Approval)

Friday October 14th

1:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Yoder “Ocular Anatomy” (Course 305)

1:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Greiner “Soft and Rigid Lens Insertion and Removal Training Workshop” (Course 319) (Pending Approval)

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Greiner “Hybrid and Scleral Lens Insertion and Removal Training Workshop” (Course 321)

2:00 p.m. (1 Hour) – Yoder “Telephone Triage” (Course 306)

Saturday October 15th

 

CPC Approved Classes:

Thursday October 13th

4:00 p.m. (1 hour) – Carter “Why are You Buying Online?” (Course 307)

Friday October 14th

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Six Ways to Be a Team that Works” (Course 309)

9:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “New to the Office Front Desk” (Course 312)

11:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Carter “Creating a Killer Optical” (Course 314)

11:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Magic of Scheduling” (Course 315)

Saturday October 15th

8:00 a.m. (1 Hour) – Lawrence “Burnout” (Course 324)