OD CE Approvals

OD courses approved by COPE include a five-digit number with alpha suffix. Visit “Speakers and Description” Page for description. Page will be updated as courses get approved.

    • Wednesday, October 12th
      • 7:00 p.m. – Advances in Presbyopia Management Panel (80571-GO)
    • Thursday, October 13th
      • 8:00 a.m. – Course 102: “Optometric Care of the Patient with Diabetes,”  Derek MacDonald, OD (79890-TD)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 103: “See the Light! Adding IPL to Your Practice,” Selina McGee, OD (75522-LP)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 104: “Guide to Headaches for the Optometrist,” Anthony DeWilde, OD (79881-NO)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 155: “Early Diagnosis and Management of AMD in Primary Care Optometry,” Timothy Earley, OD (76984-TD)
      • 10:00 a.m. – Course 105: “Twist and doubt: Myopia, Optic Nerve Tilt and Torsion, and Glaucoma,” Derek MacDonald, OD (79891-GL)
      • 10:00 a.m. – Course 106: “Therapeutic Approaches to Presbyopia Management: The Dawn of a New Age,” Selina McGee, OD (77513-GO
      • 10:00 a.m. – Course 107 “Autoimmune Disease and the Eye,” Anthony DeWilde, OD (79882-SD)
      • 10:00 a.m. – Course 108 “Low Vision School of Thought,” Gregory Hopkins, OD (79886-LV)
      • 11:00 a.m. – Course 109 “The ABCs of OCT: AMD, DME, and Retinal Vascular Disease,” Derek MacDonald, OD (79895-TD)
      • 11:00 a.m. – Course 110: “Biologics in Eyecare,” Anthony DeWilde, OD (79883-SD)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 501: “Keynote – Optometry’s Role in Mental Health,” Fraser Horn, OD (80436-PB)
      • 2:00 p.m. – Course 111: “Handle the Pressure: Integrating Glaucoma Care in Optometric Practice,” Derek MacDonald, OD (79893-GL)
      • 2:00 p.m. – Course 112: “The WEIGHT Is Over: New Guidelines Help Optometrists Modify Plaquenil,” Anthony DeWilde, OD (79884-PH)
      • 2:00 p.m. – Course 114: “iOS for Low Vision,” Gregory Hopkins, OD (79887-LV)
      • 2:00 p.m. – Course 113: “Dry Eye Panel,” Various Speakers (80570-TD)
      • 3:00 p.m. – Course 115: “Nuances of Giant Cell Arteritis,” Anthony DeWilde, OD (79885-SD)
      • 3:00 p.m. – Course 116: “Interactive Case Study in AMD,” Gregory Hopkins, OD (79888-LV)
      • 4:00 p.m. – Course 117: “Scleral, Myopia, and other Contact Lens Innovations,” Maria Walker, OD, PhD (75876-CL)
      • 4:00 p.m. – Course 119: “Cosmetometry,” Selina McGee, OD (80619-GO)
      • 5:00 p.m. – Course 120: “Managing Myopia in Children” Maria Walker, OD, PhD (80102-GO)
      • 5:00 p.m. – Course 121: “Papilledema, Pseudo-papilledema & Other Imposters,” Stephen Katz, MD (80620-NO)
    • Friday, October 14th
      • 8:00 a.m. – Course 123: “The Good, The Bad and The Orals” Walter Whitley, OD (80104-PH)
      • 8:00 a.m. – Course 124: “Increasing Co-Management Comfort of the Keratoconus Patient,” Maria Walker, OD, PhD (75875-AS)
      • 8:00 a.m. – Course 125: “Sudden Onset Diplopia: Should I Be Afraid?” Cayti McDaniel, OD (79898-NO)
      • 8:00 a.m. – Course 400: “Peripheral Retinal Evaluation Workshop,” Nicky Lai, OD, Dawn Goedde, OD and Aaron Zimmerman, OD (79410-TD)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 127: “Evidence-Based Scleral Lens Management” Maria Walker, OD, PhD (80103-CL)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 128: “Managing Uveitis with Steroids and Biologic Agents,” Jessica Steen, OD (80098-TD)
      • 11:00 a.m. – Course 130: “Clinical Applications of Biologics in Eye Care,” Walt Whitley, OD (75241-PH)
      • 11:00 a.m. – Course 131: “Is Cultural Competency a Necessary Optometric Skill?” Matthew Pearce, OD (80073-PB)
      • 11:00 a.m. – Course 132: “Updates in Vision Therapy for the Primary Care OD,” Michelle Buckland, OD (79862-FV)
      • 11:00 a.m. – Course 133: “The Inside Scoop on Retinal Beaks: Clinical Course, Treatment, and Outcomes” Jessica Steen, OD (80099-TD)
      • 11:00 a.m. – Course 401: “Scleral Lenses – Tell Me More: The Finer Details of Fitting for Doctors and Staff Workshop,” Katie Greiner, OD, MS, MBA and Ryan McKinnis, OD (80438-CL)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 134: “Innovations in Dry Eye, MGD & OSD” Walter Whitley, OD (80105-TD)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 135: “Mental Illness as an Optometric Concern,” Matthew Pearce, OD (80074)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 136: “Myopia Control Panel,” Various Speakers (80435-GO)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 137: “Problem Solving in Glaucoma Management,” Jessica Steen, OD (77775-GL)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 402: “Ordering Imaging and Blood Tests Workshop.” Dave Bejot, OD and Elizabeth Cockerill, OD (79856-SD)
      • 2:00 p.m. – Course 138: “Overweight and Obesity as an Optometric Concern” Matthew Pearce, OD (80075-PB)
      • 3:00 p.m. – Course 403: “Sutureless Amniotic Membranes: How to Properly Insert and Remove Them Workshop,” Nicholas Colatrella, OD and Jeffrey Varanelli, OD (79867-TD)
      • 4:00 p.m. – Course 140: “Maximizing OCT in Glaucoma” Jessica Steen, OD (80100-GL)
      • 4:00 p.m. – Course 141: “Improving Health Outcomes Through Behavior Change Communication” Matthew Pearce, OD (80076-PB)
      • 4:00 p.m. – Course 142: “Clinical Presentations of Esotropia,” Michelle Buckland, OD (79860-FV)
    • Saturday, October 15th
      • 8:00 a.m. – Course 143: “Pharmacology A to Z,” Nicholas Colatrella, OD & Jeffrey Varanelli, OD (74102-PH)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 144: “Differentiating the Many Faces of the “Red Eye,” Nicholas Colatrella, OD & Jeffrey Varanelli, OD (79869-TD)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 145: “New and Noteworthy Topics in Anterior Segment Disease,” Aaron Bronner, OD (76691-TD)
      • 9:00 a.m. – Course 146: “Preparing Your Practice to Sell,” Todd David Peabody, OD and Neil Pence, OD (80071-PM)
      • 10:00 a.m. – Course 147: “Off Label Uses of Common Medications,” Nicholas Colatrella, OD and Jeffrey Varanelli, OD (79870-PH)
      • 10:00 a.m. – Course 148: “The OD’s Handbook to Anterior Uveitis,” Aaron Bronner, OD (76631-TD)
      • 10:00 a.m. – Course 149: “Aspects of Practice Transition,” Todd David Peabody, OD and Neil Pence, OD (80072-PM)
      • 12:00 p.m. – Course 150: “Anterior Segment Jeopardy,” Nicholas Colatrella, OD and Jeffrey Varanelli, OD (79872-TD)
      • 12:00 p.m. – Course 151: “Prescribing for Hyperopia,” Andrew Toole, OD (80576-FV)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 152: “The OD’s Handbook to Corneal Transplants” Aaron Bronner, OD (76692-TD)
      • 1:00 p.m. – Course 153: “Aniseikonia,” Andrew Toole, OD (80575-TD)
      • 2:00 p.m. – Course 154: “Pro-tip Potpourri in Corneal Ulcer Care,” Aaron Bronner, OD (79406-TD)(

The Ohio Board of Optometry accepts for credit all courses that are COPE approved; a maximum of two hours of practice management (PM) or ethics jurisprudence (EJ) or one hour in each is also accepted. Courses approved for Pharmacology credit have COPE approval numbers with the following suffixes: AS, GL, IS, LP, NO, OP, PD, PH, PO, PS, RS, SD, SP.

Approved by Ohio Board of Optometry (not COPE):